Skip to content
Draft for consultation — not final guidance and not to be cited as adopted

Circular TG-0.5 · Section 0: Concepts, Definitions and Front Matter · 1 September 2026

Navigating the Technical Guidance

Circular ID TG-0.5
Version 0.12.0
Badge Core
Status Draft
Last Updated September 2026

Circular TG-0.5 · Section 0: Concepts, Definitions and Front Matter · 1 September 2026

Navigating the Technical Guidance

Helps readers identify the circulars relevant to their role, understand the dependency structure, and select an appropriate reading sequence.

Version
0.12.0
Status
Draft
Stability
Core
Last updated
September 2026
Responsible officer
Dr Jordan Gacutan
Drafting
AI-assisted drafting from GOAP Secretariat source materials; source list to be published at the close of consultation.

Helps readers identify the circulars relevant to their role, understand the dependency structure, and select an appropriate reading sequence.

Version
0.12.0
Status
Draft
Stability
Core
Last updated
September 2026
Responsible officer
Dr Jordan Gacutan
Drafting
AI-assisted drafting from GOAP Secretariat source materials; source list to be published at the close of consultation.
Read first
TG-0.1 General Introduction to Ocean Accounts

1Readers will identify the circulars relevant to their role, understand the dependency structure, and select an appropriate reading sequence.

1Essential prerequisites:

1Each circular carries a stability badge. Full definitions and update triggers are in TG-0.4 Section 3.3.

BadgeMeaningExample
CoreBased on adopted international standards (SNA, SEEA)TG-0.1, TG-0.6
AppliedInterprets standards for ocean context; stable but may evolveTG-3.1, TG-6.1
EmergingAddresses topics where standards are still developingTG-3.5, TG-6.5

1Version numbers appear in each circular’s frontmatter version field. Full revision policy is in TG-0.4 Section 6.

1Edges from TG-0.1 Figure 0.1.2 mapped to their primary circulars. Edges E3, E4, and E11 are bidirectional.

2Abbreviations: FG1 = Focal Group 1: Ocean Economy; FG2 = Focal Group 2: Ocean Society; FG3 = Focal Group 3: Intermediate Ecosystem Services; SG1 = Supporting Group 1: National Accounts (SNA framework); SG2 = Supporting Group 2: Social Conditions; SG3 = Supporting Group 3: Ocean Environment and Ecosystem. Full definitions in TG-0.1 Section 2.

EdgeDirectionDescriptionPrimary Circular(s)Relevant pathways
E1FG1→SG3Pollution/residuals from economy to environment3.4 Flows econ→env, 2.7 Pollution flows5.2 National Statistician, 5.3 Ecosystem Analyst
E2FG2→SG3Pollution/residuals from society to environment3.4 Flows econ→env, 3.5 Social accounts5.2, 5.6 Social Scientist
E3FG1↔SG1Monetary flows between assets and economic sectors3.1 Assets, 3.3 Economic activity5.2, 5.4 Blue Finance
E4FG2↔SG1Social activities ↔ SNA assets3.5 Social accounts5.6 Social Scientist
E5FG1→SG2Economic contributions to social conditions3.5 Social accounts, 3.3 Economic activity5.2, 5.6
E6FG2→SG2Social activities to social conditions3.5 Social accounts, 3.7 Governance5.6, 5.7 Implementation Coordinator
E7SG2→FG1Social assets enabling economic flows3.7 Governance, 3.3 Economic activity5.6, 5.7
E8SG2→FG2Social assets enabling social activities3.5 Social accounts, 3.7 Governance5.6
E9SG3→FG1Ecosystem services to economy (SEEA)3.2 Flows env→econ, 2.4 Ecosystem goods/services5.2, 5.3, 5.4
E10SG3→FG2Ecosystem services to society3.2 Flows env→econ, 3.5 Social accounts5.3, 5.6
E11FG3↔SG3Intermediate ecosystem services3.2 Flows env→econ, 2.1 Biophysical indicators5.3, 5.2

1Ten archetypes below with core sequences and extensions. For an interactive match, use Find the right circular. A Corporate Sustainability pathway (ESG/TNFD/CSRD) is under development.

1Audience: Ministers, senior government officials, heads of agencies

Entry PointCore SequenceExtensions
0.1 General Introduction0.1 → 1.0 Ocean Accounting and the Blue/Ocean Economy (the framing circular for Section 1) → relevant 1.x (policy context) → one 5.x case studyDelegate detail to technical staff

1Audience: NSO compilers, official statisticians building ocean accounts

Entry PointCore SequenceExtensions
0.1 General Introduction0.1 → 0.2 → 3.1 → 3.2 → 3.3 → 3.44.1 → 4.2 → 4.3 (data methods); 2.x indicators for validation; 3.5—3.8 for expanded account types

2Note: Focus on TG-3.1—3.4 before adding social or thematic modules.


1Audience: Technical staff measuring ecosystem assets, condition, and services

Entry PointCore SequenceExtensions
0.1 → 3.1 Assets0.1 → 3.1 → 3.2 (env→econ flows) → 2.4 (ecosystem goods/services)1.9 Valuation, 5.x cases

1Audience: Development banks, fund managers, sovereign debt offices, impact investors

Entry PointCore SequenceExtensions
1.7 Multilateral Finance0.1 → 3.1 → 3.2 → 1.9 → 1.7 → 1.85.2 Belize, 5.6 Maldives, 5.5 Indonesia, 2.6 Investment indicators

2Why this sequence: TG-3.1—3.2 establish the asset and flow accounts. TG-1.9 explains how to translate these into monetary values relevant to finance. TG-1.7—1.8 then demonstrate how those values inform multilateral and project-level instruments.


1Audience: Spatial planners, marine park managers, coastal zone managers focused on spatial tools

Entry PointCore SequenceExtensions
1.2 MSP0.1 → 1.2 → 1.3 (MSM/MPAs) → 3.1 (assets) → 4.1 (spatial data and remote sensing)6.1 Coral Reefs, 6.2 Mangroves — select thematic circulars matching your ecosystem type; 2.4 Ecosystem goods/services; 5.3 Fiji, 5.9 Vanuatu, 5.5 Indonesia

1Audience: Researchers on livelihoods, equity, governance, traditional knowledge

Entry PointCore SequenceExtensions
3.5 Social Accounts0.1 → 3.5 → 3.6 (traditional knowledge) → 3.7 (governance) → 2.3 (livelihood dependencies)2.8 Climate indicators, 1.4 Sustainable Ocean Planning

1Audience: Country project managers, NSO leads, inter-ministerial task force chairs

Entry PointCore SequenceExtensions
0.8 Readiness Assessment0.8 → 0.1 → 4.7 (data coordination) → 3.8 (combined presentations) → relevant 3.x1.10 (national planning), 5.x case studies

1Audience: Academics, methodologists extending ocean accounting state of the art

Entry PointCore SequenceExtensions
0.2 + “Emerging” circulars0.1 → 0.2 → all “Emerging”-badged circularsContribute to new emerging methods

1Audience: Provincial and municipal planning officers, sub-national resource managers

Entry PointCore SequenceExtensions
3.11 Sub-National Accounts0.1 → 3.11 → 3.8 → 1.2 (spatial planning decisions)2.1 Biophysical indicators, 6.2 Mangroves, 6.1 Coral Reefs, 5.4 India, 5.5 Indonesia

5.10 Indigenous and Community Practitioner

Section titled “5.10 Indigenous and Community Practitioner”

1Audience: Traditional resource managers, community leaders, Indigenous data custodians, organisations working on Indigenous data sovereignty

Entry PointCore SequenceExtensions
3.6 Traditional Knowledge0.1 → 3.6 → 3.5 → 1.3 (MPA/governance decisions)2.3 Livelihood dependencies, 3.7 Governance, 5.3 Fiji, 5.9 Vanuatu

2Note: Not all sections are equally relevant to community-level practitioners: concentrate on the circulars above. Case studies from Fiji and Vanuatu demonstrate Pacific context applications.

6. Thematic Entry: Finding the Circular for Your Ecosystem or Sector

Section titled “6. Thematic Entry: Finding the Circular for Your Ecosystem or Sector”

1The pathways above start from a reader’s role. Most compilers arrive the other way round — with a mangrove belt, a port, a fishery or a litter problem already in front of them — and need the thematic method first. Section 6 is the entry point for that route, and each of its circulars names the generic circulars it sits on.

If your subject isStart atIt cross-refers to
Coral reefs (photic, M1.3)6.1 Coral Reef Accounting3.1, 4.1, 4.8, 4.9, 2.4
Mangroves, saltmarsh, deltas6.2 Mangrove and Coastal Wetland Accounting3.1, 4.1, 4.8, 4.9, 2.8
Seagrass meadows6.3 Seagrass Ecosystem Accounting3.1, 4.1, 2.1, and 6.2 for carbon pricing
Kelp forests, rocky reefs6.4 Kelp Forest and Temperate Reef Accounting3.1, 4.1, 2.1, 3.6
Open ocean, migratory stocks6.5 Pelagic and Open Ocean Accounting3.1, 6.6 for jurisdiction, 6.7 for stocks
Deep sea, ABNJ, seabed minerals6.6 Deep Sea and ABNJ Accounting3.1, 3.10, 2.10
Wild-capture fisheries6.7 Fisheries Accounting3.1, 3.9, 4.10, 4.11, 1.5
Aquaculture6.8 Aquaculture Thematic Methods3.9, 3.4, 4.3, 6.7
Offshore energy, decommissioning6.9 Offshore Energy Thematic Methods3.10, 3.4, 1.2
Shipping and ports6.10 Maritime Transport and Ports3.3, 3.4, 2.5, 2.8
Seawalls, ports, coastal works6.11 Coastal Infrastructure Accounting3.1, 4.1, 4.3, 2.9
Marine litter and plastics6.12 Marine Litter and Plastics Accounting3.4, 2.7, 2.10, 2.11
Catchments, estuaries, nutrients6.13 Freshwater-Marine Interaction Accounting3.2, 3.4, 3.11, 6.2
Coastal and marine tourism6.14 Marine and Coastal Tourism Accounting3.3, 2.5, 2.6
Restoration and nature-based solutions6.15 Ocean Accounting for Nature-based Solutions3.1, 2.4, 6.11, and the ecosystem circulars

2Two cautions apply to this route. A thematic circular is not a substitute for the generic one it sits on: it assumes 3.1 Asset Accounts or 3.3 Economic Activity has been read. And where two thematic circulars can record the same entry, the boundary statement at the head of each names the owner — read both before compiling either.

3Not every marine ecosystem has a circular in this edition. The M1 shelf types other than M1.1, M1.2, M1.3 and M1.6, together with M1.4 shellfish beds and reefs and the MT1 shoreline biome, have no dedicated circular; compile them under 3.1 with condition variables selected under 4.8 and 4.9, and document the departure.


1Figure 0.5.1 illustrates the full prerequisite network across all active circulars. Nodes are coloured by section, and directed edges record which circulars depend on or enable others.

Cross-section dependency graph of the GOAP Technical Guidance circulars Sixty-nine active circulars across six sections arranged as vertical columns. Edges represent prerequisite relationships derived from each circular's frontmatter. SECTION 0Front Matter (8)SECTION 1Decision-Making (11)SECTION 2Indicators (13)SECTION 3Accounts (11)SECTION 4Data Methods (12)SECTION 6Thematic (14) TG-0.1General Introduction to Ocean…TG-0.2Overview of Relevant Statisti…TG-0.3General AcknowledgementsTG-0.4Structure and Focus of the Te…TG-0.5Navigating the Technical Guid…TG-0.6Glossary of Key TermsTG-0.7Quality Assurance PrinciplesTG-0.8Implementation Readiness Asse…TG-1.1OA and National Budget Proces…TG-1.2OA and Marine Spatial PlanningTG-1.3OA and Marine Spatial Managem…TG-1.4OA and Sustainable Ocean Plan…TG-1.5OA and Fisheries ManagementTG-1.6OA and Environmental Impact A…TG-1.7OA and Multilateral Developme…TG-1.8OA and Project-Level FinanceTG-1.9Safe Usage of Monetary Valuat…TG-1.10OA and National Planning Inte…TG-1.11Ocean Accounts and Private Se…TG-2.1Aggregate Biophysical Indicat…TG-2.2Macro-economic Dependencies o…TG-2.3Social and Livelihood Depende…TG-2.4Environmental (including Ecos…TG-2.5Structure and Function of the…TG-2.6Ocean-related InvestmentTG-2.7Pollution and Other Flows to…TG-2.8Climate Change IndicatorsTG-2.9Disaster Risk IndicatorsTG-2.10Multilateral Environmental Ag…TG-2.11Resource Efficiency IndicatorsTG-2.12Spatial Data FrameworksTG-2.13Governance and Institutional…TG-3.1Asset AccountsTG-3.2Flows from Environment to Eco…TG-3.3Economic Activity Relevant to…TG-3.4Flows from Economy to Environ…TG-3.5Social AccountsTG-3.6Traditional KnowledgeTG-3.7Governance AccountsTG-3.8Combined PresentationsTG-3.9Aquaculture AccountsTG-3.10Offshore Energy AccountsTG-3.11Sub-National Ocean AccountsTG-4.1Remote Sensing and Geospatial…TG-4.2Survey Methods for Ocean Econ…TG-4.3Administrative Data SourcesTG-4.4Citizen Science and Community…TG-4.5Integrating Research Data int…TG-4.6Data Harmonisation and Intero…TG-4.7National Data Coordination Ar…TG-4.8Physical Condition MeasurementTG-4.9Biological Condition Measurem…TG-4.10Extending Fisheries Statistic…TG-4.11Aligning Research Statistical…TG-4.12Transboundary Data Sharing an…TG-6.1Coral Reef Ecosystem Accounti…TG-6.2Mangrove and Coastal Wetland…TG-6.3Seagrass Ecosystem AccountingTG-6.4Kelp Forest and Temperate Ree…TG-6.5Pelagic and Open Ocean Accoun…TG-6.6Deep Sea and ABNJ AccountingTG-6.7Fisheries Accounting: Integra…TG-6.8Aquaculture Thematic MethodsTG-6.9Offshore Energy Thematic Meth…TG-6.10Maritime Transport and PortsTG-6.11Coastal Infrastructure Accoun…TG-6.12Marine Litter and Plastics Ac…TG-6.13Freshwater-Marine Interaction…TG-6.14Marine and Coastal Tourism Ac…

Figure 0.5.1 Prerequisite network of 69 active circulars across six sections; nodes coloured by section. Source: TG circulars frontmatter prerequisites: and enables: fields, snapshot 2026-06-01 across src/circulars/section-{0,1,2,3,4,6}/.

2Foundation chain: TG-0.1 → TG-0.2 → TG-0.5 (this circular). TG-0.1 is the universal entry point.

3Accounts compilation chain: TG-0.1 + TG-0.2 → TG-3.1 → TG-3.2 → TG-3.3 → TG-3.4. TG-3.5—3.8 extend from this core.

4Decision-making chain: TG-0.1 → Section 1 (accessible after TG-0.1). Section 2 indicators typically require TG-3.1 for context.

5Data methods chain: Section 4 supports Section 3. Read it in parallel with or after TG-3.x.

6Case study and thematic methods: Sections 5 and 6 draw on Sections 3 and 4. Read them after the relevant compilation circulars.

7TG-0.7 and TG-0.8 may be read independently at any stage.

1For a complete, up-to-date listing of all circulars with badge, status, and dependencies, see the Circulars Overview. Use Find the right circular for guided topic and audience-based navigation.

1Authors: [To be confirmed]

2Reviewers: [To be confirmed]

Review this circular as a whole

Commenting on a passage tells us what to change. This tells us how the circular is landing — and because everyone is asked the same three questions, your answers can be counted alongside every other office's. Answer as few as you like: one judgement and nothing else is a complete and useful return. Closes Friday 13 November 2026.

This is in addition to commenting on individual passages, not instead of it — select any sentence to do that. What we record and publish.

Is the guidance clear as written?

Could a compiler in your office follow it without asking us what it means?

Could your office apply this with the data it has?

We would rather know that a method is out of reach than publish one nobody can use.

Does it sit correctly against the standards and your national practice?

SEEA, the SNA, and whatever your own accounts already do.

In your own words (all optional)
About you

Leave this ticked and your name and organisation appear in the list of consultation respondents. How contributors are named.

Cite this circular

Navigating the Technical Guidance (2026) (GOAP Technical Guidance on Ocean Accounting, TG-0.5, v0.12.0). GOAP Secretariat. https://guidance.oceanaccounts.org/circulars/section-0/0-5-navigating/

BibTeX
@techreport{goap_tg_0_5_2026,
  title = {Navigating the Technical Guidance},
  institution = {Global Ocean Accounts Partnership Secretariat},
  series = {GOAP Technical Guidance on Ocean Accounting},
  number = {TG-0.5},
  year = {2026},
  version = {0.12.0},
  url = {https://guidance.oceanaccounts.org/circulars/section-0/0-5-navigating/}
}

© 2026 Global Ocean Accounts Partnership. Licensed under CC BY-NC 4.0. Consultation drafts are not adopted GOAP guidance.

Comment on this passage

Your comment may be published in the consultation record. It is never published beside your name, and your email address is never published at all. Your name and organisation appear in the list of respondents unless you turn that off below. What we record and publish.

Comments close Friday 13 November 2026.

Passage

Circular TG-0.5

Section

Paragraph

Quoted text

About you

Leave this ticked and your name and organisation appear in the list of consultation respondents. You are named on a circular's own contributor list if a comment of yours is accepted and substantively changes it — one accepted comment that supplied replacement wording or a reference, or three or more accepted comments on that circular. We email you first and publish nothing until you confirm. How contributors are named.

Your comment

0 words · 0 characters

The wording you would put in its place. This is the single most useful thing you can give us — a comment with replacement wording can be adopted directly.